Tenth Circuit Find’s New Mexico’s 7-Day Waiting Period for Firearms Unconstituitonal
[…] The appeals court reversed the district court’s ruling and remanded (or sent the case back) for consideration. It also granted a preliminary injunction, preventing the law from being enforced. However, the court did not define the scope of the injunction, stating, “Because the district court did not grant any relief, it made no findings about the proper scope of any injunction. We remand so that it may do so now.”

Challenged in this case is the 2024 statute (Stat. § 30-7-7.3) adopted by the New Mexico Legislature that forces a seven-day waiting period for most consumer firearm purchases, requiring that: “[a] waiting period of seven calendar days shall be required for the sale of a firearm and the transfer of the firearm to the buyer.”

It defies logic and common sense that those with criminal intent would subject themselves to the scrutiny of a background check, while such a measure functionally disarms those who are in immediate need of self-defense measures.